NYPD promotions for October included 218 uniform­ed and 91 civilian positions. The ceremony, held Oct. 30 at Police Headquarters, elevated three employees to top civilian posts.

Nabil F. Hanna was designated Director of the Budget and Procurement Unit overseeing all budget and procurement needs of the Police Laboratory, Crime Scene Unit, Bomb Squad and Latent Print Section, and working on additional accreditations for Crime Scene and Latent Prints.

He joined the NYPD in 1992 after working for the Department of Finance. His son, Sergey, is a Sergeant in the Bomb Squad.

Facility Maintenance Head

William F. Moreno was designated Director of the Facility Maintenance Unit, overseeing custodial and maintenance personnel and working with vendors to ensure compliance with state, city and Federal regulations. He will work on capital-construction projects as well as routine maintenance. He joined the NYPD as a Maintenance Worker in 2004 and was promoted to supervisor of the Headquarters Custodial Unit in 2012.

Colleen Pellegrino was des­ignated Director of Fiscal Affairs for the Counterterrorism Bureau. She joined the NYPD in 2010 as Fiscal Program Manager for the Securing the Cities Program after 30 years in private industry. She will manage the bureau’s daily fiscal operations, including more than $200 million in Federally-funded projects.

Uniformed Promotions

Captain: Waheed Akhter, Jamiel S. Altaheri, Matthew L. Bomparola, Aneudy Cas­tillo, Kevin J. Coleman, Valery Drantyev, Angel L. Figueroa Jr., William E. Glynn, Seth A. Lynch, Raul P. Maisonet, Desmond A. Morales, Tracy S. Mulet, Danny Murria, Wilson Ortiz Jr., Ludwig Ro­mero, Lourdes Soto and Chris­topher M. Zaffiro.

Lieutenant Commander Detective Squad: Adrian A. Ashby, Heriberto Ber­mudez, Richard A. Gibson, Michael P. Jennings, Joseph Labella, Evan M. Minogue and Paul R. Smester.

Lieutenant: Grigoriy Bardash, Junior S. Carela, Aaron C. Edwards, Cathy L. Gamble-James, Giuseppe Ganci, John S. Hrankiwskyj, Ira M. Ja­blonsky, Melissa C. Knoe­tig, Cynthia Lagares, Brendan M. Lally, Glorisel Lee, Henry M. Lewis, Salvatore Mannino, Ryan M. McGuinness, Jack Ng, James Ng, Nigel D. Paul, Frank A. Rod­riguez, Timothy S. Rogers, Jay R. Santana, Steven Sa­rao, Michael J. Silva, Mont­gomery E. Summa and James M. Whitlock.

Sergeant Supervisor Detective Squad: Blas A. Colon, George Huang, New­ell Laird, Andrew Leitenis, Allison B. Mullen, Jure Olic, Joyce W. Racho and Sally A. Spinosa.

Sergeant Special Assignment: Paul M. Briscoe, Steven Esposito, Steven Hong, Andrew P. McEvoy, Maryann C. Polanco and Daisy Ricotta.

Sergeant: Ayotunde S. Adeniyi, Leonard Altobelli, Ralph J. Aquino, Harrison J. Berkowitz, Andrea A. Bodon, Douglas G. Buffalino, Rance A. Camarena, Robin A. Cas­tillo, Robert Chan, Steven Q. Chei, Armando Colon, Thom­as J. Demkiw, Jon P. DeRise, Salvatore Desiano Jr., Vincenzo DiMartino, Mark Di­Renzo, Joaquin J. Disla, Dan­ielle M. Donoghue, Joseph V. Doria, Derrick K. Dottin Jr., Dany W. Fana, Calvin R. Fergus, Yaudy Fernandez, Christian M. Flores, John R. Froeh­­lich, Mark J. Giordano, Jaclyn E. Grasso, Brian P. Gribbin, Gabriel Herbert, Louis R. LaTorre, Glenn T. Lavelle Jr., Stephen K. Leuze.

Also, Rachid B. Lora, Mi­chael Lucarini, Christine M. Magliente, Awais Mazhar, Damian O. McIntosh, Kimberly R. McKnight, Gerardo E. Mena, Lillian J. Montenegro, Stewart A. Montilla, Sa­ra C. Morris, Lenny A. Murillo, Kwame L. Pascal, Anthony P. Petroglia, John Pietanza, Julio M. Puello, Daniel P. Quinn, Dominick Raso, Glenn Reyes, Ronnie A. Rodriguez, Wendy M. Rojas, Yadelin Sanchez-Polos, Neff Seda, Howard I. Singer, Thom­as W. Sontag, Bryan C. Sorrells, Alexis J. Soto, Sincerae D. Tinsley, Kieran W. Tracy, Robert M. Villani and Sashanna D. Wynter.

Detective First Grade: William M. Brower, Joseph M. Bunster, Frank Ciccone, Mario A. Escobar, Chenenne M. Guevarra-Francis, Rodney R. Howard, Barry D. Nagelberg, Tricia Peterson, Christopher M. Stafford, Eric C. Torres and David Walsh.

Detective Second Grade: Shirley A. Chambers, James O. Connolly, Stephanie O. Cutter, Israel Dros, Damon S. Gergar, Kevin M. Goodspeed, James E. Hemmer, Michael A. Lampman, Marissa Lund­quist, Kevin Medina, Genee L. Parker, Joshua M. Rosenbaum, James M. Ross, Everald A. Taylor, Jeff Thompson and Morgan L. Utzinger.

Detective: Eric Amarat, Evelyn Aviles, Daniel Bianco, Gerold G. Bierker, Senice C. Black, Vladimir Bogus­lav­skiy, Anthony Bonilla, Ryan J. Boylan, Paul M. Candela, Denise M. Casey, JohnPaul Catano, Matthew W. Center, Susan M. Cosgrove, Michael Cousin-Hayes, Raimon J. Cruz, Edwin A. Diaz, Mohamud H. Farah, Jerry J. Galante, Majid Ghaffar, Arlene Gonzalez, Ali Hammut­oglu, Ted J. Holway, Stanley Jacquet, Antonios I. Karounis, Harold Kirschner, Ariel Marte, Donald F. McNulty, Thomas A. Moore, Ricardo A. Moreno, Alice Murphy-Penedo, Michael R. Muskin, Mi­chael E. Noboa.

Also, Fabio F. Nunez, Kris­tina Omorjan, Shaniqua D. ­Osborne, Richard M. Pierre, Brian M. Quire, Lauren M. Rake­brandt, Daniel Ramirez, Juan C. Ramirez, Agenol Ramos, Alhadys Reyes, Jacque­line Rivera, Stacey M. Robinson, Edgar Robles, Pedro L. Roche, Gustavo Rosado, Peter A. Rubin, James W. Ruocchio, Jose M. Salcedo, Wil­liam A. Santiago, Van L. Scott, Constandin Sitaras, Christopher J. Skinner, Gregory T. Smith, Marissa Sorocco, Cassidy W. Tibbets, Roberto Toribio, Craig M. Victorino, Wilson F. Ver­de­soto, Edgar Vidal, Charlie Viera, John Paul B. Vinculado, Seamus P. Ward, Theo­dore Watson, Mark A. Whalen and George Yioupis.

Civilian Promotions

Administrative Staff Analyst (Non-Managerial): Ann M. Rutherford.

Administrative Transportation Coordinator Lev­el MI: Shawn C. Alsop.

Computer Associate (Software) Level II: Sally B. Rosenberg.

Computer Specialist (Software) Level II: Darshana T. Shah.

Computer Specialist (Software) Level I: Sabir Rasheed.

Criminalist Level II: Don­ald G. Brown, Peter J. De­Cuzzi, Joshua S. Deming, Olivia Duong, Candice M. Estick, Megan E. Fitzsimmons, Steven H. Pineman and Jamie Wong.

Criminalist Level IB: Christopher S. Schreiber.

Management Auditor Level II: Ye Pan and Chinsammy A. Virasami.

Principal Administrative Associate Level III: Jolita A. Taylor.

Principal Police Communications Technician Level I: Leyla C. Ansari and Maryum S. Long.

Psychologist Level III: Heather E. Jonas.

Psychologist Level II: Glenn G. Bromley.

School Safety Agent/Group Leaders: Porfidio Beras, Michael A. Cruz, Hector L. Diaz, Chantel M. Folk-Elliott, Clara I. Ferdinand, Anthony Green, Michele L. Iorizzo, Paulemon Jean, Lynda C. Joseph, Thomas E. Lew­is, Andres Martinez, Carlos R. Martinez, Elias Martinez, Nicola T. McFarlane, Diane Mims, Lakeisha Richardson, Wilma Rod­ri­guez, Diana A. Tyson, Nilda Vasquez, Laura A. Walker-Jones, Rayshell Williams and Stanisha P. Williams.

Staff Analyst Level II: Sheila Cramer.

Supervising Police Com­munications Technician: Russell Alston and Sade U. Greenidge.

Supervisor of School Security: Ramiro A. Alamo.

Traffic Enforcement Agent Level IV: Fernando Fernandez, Brian A. Halpin, Michael J. Hannah, Joyce G. Jeffers, Aytekin Koca, Irving M. Pantin, Rennie Ramcharan and Jose L. Velasquez.

Traffic Enforcement Agent Level II: Syed Z. Ahmed, Morshadul Alam, Loanna M. Almeida, Felicia S. Anderson, Sardar S. Bhullar, Md M. Bhuyan, Adam A. Brito, Barbara E. Browne, Jahnikea K. Doli­veira, Juan M. Gomez, Chris­topher Graciano, Gregory X. Grant, Paul Grimes, Temara M. Grosvenor, Fida Hasan, Westney J. Hibbert, Mohammed A. Islam, Jennifer Jones, Jennifer Judge, Eileen B. Kelly, Durrell A. McNeill, Md R. Miha, Mohammed Moniruzzaman, Dabrina C. Munoz, Natasha J. Nelson, Leslie M. Perez, Marsha N. Phillips, Lawrence J. Pollard, Elenora M. Prass-David, Mohammad Z. Rahman, Joseph L. Riley, Stephen F. Salvia, Romaine M. Scott, Walter J. Sczesny, Jenny F. Torres and Mohammad N. Uddi.

1
0
1
0
1

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.